Description / Application
Propylparaben is the benzoate ester that is the propyl ester of 4-hydroxybenzoic acid. Preservative typically found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products. Also used as a food additive. It has a role as an antimicrobial agent and an antifungal agent. It is a member of phenols, a benzoate ester and a paraben. It is functionally related to a propan-1-ol and a 4-hydroxybenzoic acid.
Identities
| Alternative Name | Propylparaben |
|---|---|
| Molecular Formula | C10H12O3 |
| Molecular Weight | 180.2 |
| MFCD | MFCD00002354 |
Safety
| Pictograms |
|
|---|---|
| Signal Word | Warning |
| Hazard Statements | H315;H319;H335 |
| Precautionary Statements | P261;P264;P271;P280;P302+P352;P304+P340;P305+P351+P338;P312;P321;P332+P313;P337+P313;P362;P403+P233;P405;P501 |